Oxford additional HMO licensing 2021 to 2026
Additional HMO licensing · active · Whole council area
- Coverage
- Whole council area
- Runs
- 10 Jun 2021 to 9 Jun 2026
- Term
- 1 year
- Occupant threshold
- 3 or more
- Household threshold
- 2 or more
- Fee per property
- £858
Oxford additional HMO licensing applies across the Oxford City Council boundary until 9 June 2026.
Standard new HMO applications for a one-year licence from 1 April 2026 are paid in two stages: £407 on application and £451 at notice of intention, total £858. Higher-rate new applications total £3,190.
Properties exempt from this scheme
- Buildings controlled or managed by public bodies, registered social landlords, police, fire and rescue authorities, or health service bodies are exempt.
- Buildings whose occupation is specifically regulated by another Act of Parliament are exempt.
- Buildings occupied principally for the purposes of a religious community are exempt, except section 257 HMOs.
- HMOs subject to an interim or final management order are excluded.
- HMOs subject to a temporary exemption under section 62 of the Housing Act 2004 are excluded.
- HMOs that require mandatory licensing are excluded from additional licensing.