Camden additional HMO licensing 2025 to 2030
Additional HMO licensing · active · Whole council area
- Coverage
- Whole council area
- Runs
- 8 Dec 2025 to 8 Dec 2030
- Term
- 5 years
- Occupant threshold
- 3 or more
- Household threshold
- 2 or more
- Fee per property
- £1,570
Camden additional HMO licensing applies borough-wide to HMOs occupied by three or more people forming two or more households and relevant converted buildings where less than half of the flats are owner-occupied.
For section 254 HMOs and section 257 converted buildings, the standard total fee is £1,570: £1,318 Part 1 and £252 Part 2 on successful application. Purpose-built student accommodation is £1,383.
Properties exempt from this scheme
- Buildings which are not HMOs for the purpose of the Housing Act 2004, other than Part 1 of Schedule 14, are excluded.
- HMOs subject to an Interim or Final Management Order are excluded.
- HMOs subject to a temporary exemption under section 62 of the Housing Act 2004 are excluded.
- HMOs required to be licensed under mandatory HMO licensing are excluded from the additional licensing designation.
Discounts the council offers
- £100 is deducted from the Part 2 fee for private landlords who are the proposed licence holder, own the licensable property, and provide proof of current landlord accreditation.